ADVERTISEMENT
Home Support Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

FILTER FREE PARENTS LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: August 10, 2020

Filter Free Parents, LLC (“FFP”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for it users, and this Filter Free Parents, LLC Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or the “Privacy Policy Agreement”) discloses the privacy practices for Filter Free Parents, LLC, including its webpages, forums, blogs, chats, message boards, idea exchanges, content, products, social networking tools, and services. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Services. The Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected. The Privacy Policy will notify you about:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy Agreement, FFP refers to the webpage which can be accessed at www.filterfreeparents.com. The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Filter Free Parents, LLC. “You” refers to you, as a user and subscriber of the Services. By accepting our Privacy Policy, you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

  • Ads. The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies. Mediavine may collect IP addresses and location to serve personalized ads.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  • Collection. Filter Free Parents, LLC is the sole owner of the information collected on this website (www.filterfreeparents.com). We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information”. Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as website analytics, anonymous usage data, general demographic information that we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. Personal Information includes only information that we have access to and collect that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you such as membership subscription sign-up, shopping cart user accounts for order processing, and the like. This can include your name, physical address, profile photo, comments, likes, the email address or phone number you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you are using the Services on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with your location data. Any information that you provide to Filter Free Parents, LLC will be securely stored in secure third party systems databases and will NOT be sold or redistributed at to a third party at any time.

To register and subscribe to the Services, you must submit Personal Information including your name, physical address, email address, and phone number. To use the Services thereafter, you do not need to submit further Personal Information. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Services, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Services, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Services, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For example, FFP may use cookies to enable us to track and target the interests of our subscribers to enhance the experience on our site. FFP may use both persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Additionally, some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

We do NOT collect your credit card information or social security number. If this information is collected for your any other reason such as a product purchase through the website shopping cart, it will be collected by a third party only, such as the PayPal payment gateway. Filter Free Parents, LLC is not responsible for any such third party or how that third party collects, stores, or uses your personal information which it collects. Your submission of any such personal data to a third party is subject to the third party’s terms of service and privacy policy. We encourage you to review these third party terms of service and privacy policies before submitting your personal data.

  • Use and Sharing. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for FFP, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to users’ email addresses for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

In general, we will use your Personal Information to help us communicate with you. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization without your written or electronic consent. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from subscribers, provide technical support, inform subscribers about promotional offers, suggest blogs or boards you might like, show you ads that may be of interest, and send you updates, newsletters, marketing materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. Only official email addresses originating from Filter Free Parents, LLC will be used to officially communicate with you (for example, such emails will be in the form of [email protected]).

We generally use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Services, customize the user experience, and help us develop new products. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on our website. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our sole discretion. We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

In the event that we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy change to the website so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check our website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future marketing contacts from us at any time. When we send a promotional communication to you, you can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the “Settings” section of our website. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of the website, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change or correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We will take precautions and implement security measures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. When you submit personal information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Children’s Privacy

FFP and FFP social media channels are not intended for use by children under the age of 18. Children are not eligible or permitted to use our website and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our database.

Links

This website contains links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by such other websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Services. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our. To the extent that you access or use FFP on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that website or application. We encourage our users and subscribers to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other websites before proceeding to use them.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Filter Free Parents, LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our website. Significant changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the website and this privacy page for updates.

Contact Us.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this website, you should contact us immediately via [email protected].